Visit and collaboration between ITC and Nature Wild enterprise
Dr. Fidero KUOK—Head of Department and Mr. Sokly SIEV—lecturer, visited Nature Wild enterprise located at # 10Eo, street 420, Boeng Trabek, Chamkarmon, Phnom Penh. Representatives of Nature Wild, Mr. Sinath IM—Business Manager, Ms. Noutekh NOUV—Sale & Marketing Assistant and Mr. Bun Phal— Communities Technical Assistant, warmly welcomed ITC team and presented the enterprise, services and products. Mr. Sinath also introduced Mrs. Sochin Va—Director of Best Life Product Co., Ltd producing Bird Nest to ITC team and for the collaboration.
This visit not only aimed to understand the general aspect and the process of Nature Wild products such as Honey Wine, Honey Vinegar, Honey Dry Skin Balm and Honey Lip Balm from the raw material to final products but also collaborate and engage with producers, specifically, to sharing experiences on processes, quality control and safety for further products improvement. As result, ITC team agreed to develop a new method for Honey Wine, to improve quality of the Honey Vinegar by checking different parameter of the fermentation and to improve product quality of the Bird Nest product for keeping it longer by optimizing some parameters such as temperature and time of the process.  Dr. Sokneang also suggested and advised on the checking parameters and standards they would follow for the health effect of Honey Dry Skin Balm and Honey Lip Balm to the end users.