Nowadays in Europe, automation is reshaping manufacturing tools to decrease product costs within environmental objective guidelines, customized production, and valuable improvement of work conditions.
On the opposite side, in the least developed countries of Asia, the labor market has mostly found employment in farming and manufacturing is still using low-cost manpower with poor qualification profiles. For these Asian countries, the industrial structure of the economy is still at its beginning, and is facing many challenges with their education system. One of them is the lack of expert educated with corresponding skills to work on the new technology of automation in processing and manufacturing system. It is usual in the corresponding factories to find foreigners holding highly qualified job profiles as universities have not yet incorporated dedicated labs to provide the right skills to their students.
Asean Factori 4.0 project proposes to contribute to this challenge by the design a set of industrial automation labs with a corresponding staff training program to initiate the foundation of the center of excellence in Automation. In each institution, different kinds of pedagogical processes will be implemented and tested to create a network of competencies among our partner countries following their local needs and to permit cross learning approach during the project. Through the Industry 4.0 roadmap, the project is the first step to educating students to prepare a future generation of qualified workers able to implement advanced manufacturing and processing machinery.
Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC) is one of the partners in the Erasmus+ Project of ASEAN Factori 4.0 (Project No. 609854-EPP-1-2019-1-FR-EPPKA2 CBHE-JP). With the support of the project, ITC will revise the curriculum in the field of manufacturing and processing to fulfill the need of local companies and industries.
For more information, please visit the links below
1. Project Website:
2. Moodle:
The project members would like to express their thanks for EU financial support under the EACEA’s funding program.