Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC) is one of the partners in the Erasmus+ Project of ASEAN Factori 4.0 (Jan. 2020 – Jan. 2023). Under the project, it is our pleasure to invite you to participate in the Project Educational seminar and to listen to the lectures provided by EU Professors as keynote speakers. You can find the agenda of the seminar below and the CV of the keynote speakers by clicking on their names.
On 08th May 2021, the 1st day of the Educational Seminar of ASEAN Factori 4.0 was successfully hosted by European Union (EU) partners. The seminar has conducted on the topic of basics of modern communication networks and Introduction to Cyber Security. The keynote speakers of the seminar were Assist. Prof. Dr. Diyana Kinaneva, and Assoc. Prof. Dr. Plamen Zahariev from University of RUSE, Bulgaria. There were 134 participants from students and lecturers of ITC, students from other universities, and some private companies, having attended the educational seminar via Zoom Meeting.
Second Day
On 19th May 2021, the 2nd day of the Educational Seminar of ASEAN Factori 4.0 was successfully hosted by European Union (EU) partners. The seminar has been conducted in two segments with presentation and discussion on the following topics: (1) the History of Programmable Logic Controllers (PLC) and programming languages; (2) Modern Industrial Networks and Industrial Applications of Programmable Logic Controllers. The keynote speakers were Prof. Dr. Plamen Daskalov, vice-rector of Development Coordination and Continuing Education at the University of RUSE, Bulgaria, and Assoc. Prof. Dr. Tsvetelina Georgieva, head of the Department of Automatics and Mechatronics at the University of RUSE, Bulgaria. There were 81 participants from students and lecturers of ITC, students from other universities, and some private companies, having attended the educational seminar via Zoom Meeting. The seminar has provided more understanding of the industrial computer control system using PLC.
Third Day
On 26th May 2021, the 3rd day of the Educational Seminar of ASEAN Factori 4.0 was hosted by EU Partners. The participants from ITC, who are lecturers, mentors, and students, attended the educational seminar via Zoom Meeting. The seminar has been conducted in two sections with a presentation and discussion on the following topics: (1) the Cybersecurity of industrial systems (General Introduction) by Mr. Assoc. Prof. Stéphane Mocanu at Laboratoire d’Informatique de Grenoble; (2) Concept of Industry 4.0: some challenges and means by Mr. Professor Jean-Marc Thiriet in Université Grenoble Alpes (UGA).
Fourth Day
On 16th June 2021, the 4th day of the Educational Seminar of ASEAN Factori 4.0 was hosted by an EU partner. The participants from ITC, who are lecturers, mentors, and students, attended the educational seminar via Zoom Meeting. The keynote speaker of the seminar was Mr. Assoc. Prof. Denis Geno Cataletfrom Grenoble University Alpes (UGA). He has presented the concept of Industry 4.0: PLC network extensions and real-time constraints. He has mentioned the Communication interface such as fieldbus networks for industrial networks, ethernet networks for supervision, and gateways to cloud devices (virtualization of the control). It is the final educational seminar that has provided the basic concept of Industry 4.0 to ITC members. The seminar catches up the interesting topics to equip knowledge and capacity related to Industry 4.0 and the members to benefit from the opportunity of Industry 4.0.
Online Seminar by Lyon 1 Associate Partner
On 25th February 2021, eight lecturers in the project attended the online workshop on “Regional council incentive Policy for factory development: Funding help desk to enhance robotic implementation for advanced manufacturing in the Framework of Industry 4.0.”, organized by partner P1 and their associated partner.
A classroom which is B316 is located in building B of the Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC). The area of this room is about 70m2. This room was used as a laboratory for the control automation system and a teaching room. The room is prepared and named to be a Center for Excellence (CE) room that has installed some materials such as computers under the Erasmus project. Currently, there are 8 existing PLC panels located at the backside and a VFD control panel is at the left side of the room. From the project, eight desktop computers and one set of PLC panels will be set up inside the room.
Inauguration Day for the Center of Excellence
(Phnom Penh-ITC) On the morning of August 17th, 2023, in the welcoming ambiance of Room 221A, Prof. Dr. OEURNG Chantha, Deputy Director of the Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC), extended a warm greeting to the distinguished Erasmus project team hailing from Claude Bernard University Lyon 1 and Grenoble Alpes University. They converged under the visionary banner of Project Factori 4.0.
The project's helm is steered by Prof. YAHOUI HAMED, who skillfully presented an introduction to the project's inception. This initiative carries the noble purpose of overhauling the GEE curriculum and establishing a state-of-the-art Center of Excellence for Industrial Automation..
Dr. Chantha expressed profound gratitude to the European team for their instrumental role in expediting Cambodia's strides toward industrial 4.0. This collaborative endeavor opens avenues for students to access superior education and bolsters the proficiency of GEE staff. Despite the formidable challenges posed by the pandemic, the partners' unwavering dedication continues to propel the project forward.
The event culminated with a heartwarming exchange of appreciation among all partners, accompanied by a collective aspiration for even deeper and more impactful collaborations in the future.
Following the meeting, delegates embarked on an insightful tour of the Center of Excellence, now being provided vocational training serving our valued industry partners.
ERASMUS FACTORI 4.0 Member Universities Gather at Mae Fha Luang University in Chiang Rai for Project Quality Meeting
From August 7th to 12th, 2023, a group of university partners involved in the Erasmus Factori 4.0 project came together at Mae Fah Luang University in Chiang Rai, Thailand. The purpose of this meeting was to talk about the project's impact and what's next.
They discussed how the project has helped bring in more students and increase their earnings. They also talked about how the quality of education has improved to match what companies are looking for. A big part of the discussion was about finishing up a website where people can find information about the Center of Excellence. They also looked at results from a survey about how well the Factori 4.0 project is working. Another important topic was making sure the project meets certain standards and gets official approval. Lastly, they talked about a test run of the project to see how well it worked.
This meeting shows how the Erasmus Factori 4.0 project is making a difference. By bringing these universities together and sharing ideas, they're helping students do better and connecting education with the real world. The discussions in this meeting will help shape the future of the project and make sure it's on the right track.
ERASMUS FACTORI 4.0 Member Universities Gather in Luang Prabang for Project Management Meeting and Laos Roundtable
Three Laotian universities, the National University of Laos (NUOL), Savannakhet University (SKU), and the University of Health Sciences (UHS), hosted a prestigious gathering of member universities as part of the ERASMUS FACTORI 4.0 project in Luang Prabang, Laos, from July 31 to August 4, 2023. 10 member universities, including three from Europe and seven from ASEAN, came together for this historic event. As a partner from the ASEAN region, the Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC) took part in this meeting. The event served as a platform for the member universities to showcase their progress and align their efforts toward the successful completion of the project.
The meeting, which took place from July 31 to August 3, 2023, served as a venue for the improvements made to the survey report, and design benchmark report. A key highlight of the meeting was the discussion surrounding the deliverables for the partner's report and presentation, which were due and centered around the concept of Industrial 4.0. The consortium members shared their individual contributions and ensured that they were on track to meet the established deadlines.
A round table discussion was also planned for August 4, 2023, at the University of Souphanouvong in Luang Prabang, Laos. In this meeting, the project consortium, a Ministry representative, industry representatives, and an associate partner were all present. The round table discussion encouraged cooperation, allowed for the exchange of viewpoints, and explored prospects for partnership between government, business, and academia.
Overall, the ERASMUS FACTORI 4.0 Project Management Meeting in Luang Prabang gave the participating universities a stage on which to highlight their achievements and coordinate their efforts for the project's successful wrap-up. The gathering promoted knowledge exchange, and teamwork, and laid the groundwork for future developments in the application of Industrial 4.0 principles. At the ensuing round table discussion, held at the University of Souphanouvong, participants had the chance to join together and exchange ideas for maximizing the project's impact.
ITC's Annual Scientific Day Showcases Cutting-Edge Research and Innovative Partnerships
On June 8, 2023, ITC (Institute of Technology of Cambodia) hosted its anticipated annual Scientific Day, unveiling groundbreaking research and encouraging collaboration in science and technology. The event featured engaging presentations, prototypes, and discussions, captivating attendees and highlighting innovative strides within the scientific community.
ITC's Scientific Day showcased diverse presentations, revealing the institute's latest research and providing a platform for researchers, professors, and students to showcase their work, emphasizing academia's role in technological advancement.
Partner companies exhibited prototypes, illustrating successful collaborations between academia and industry. Esteemed government officials and representatives from partner institutions attended, underlining the event's importance in fostering ties between academia and the public sector.
Notably, the Electrical and Energy Engineering Department showcased student prototypes and a cyber security benchmark. The department's collaboration with a French university through the Erasmus project demonstrated international cooperation and knowledge exchange.
The event emphasized ITC's commitment to innovation, collaboration, and hands-on education. With each annual Scientific Day, ITC solidifies its position as a premier institution dedicated to shaping the future through scientific exploration and transformative education.
ERASMUS FACTORI 4.0 Member Universities Gather in Phuket for Project Management Meeting and Conference
From March 17 to 22, 2023, Phuket, Thailand hosted a pivotal meeting of 10 member universities from the ERASMUS FACTORI 4.0 project. Aligned in their commitment to technology advancement, they discussed project progress, management, reports, closure plans, budgets, and sustainability. This coincided with DAMT and NCON conferences. ITC showcased ASEAN Factori 4.0 Project's Center of Excellence.
Set in Phuket's scenic backdrop, the meeting allowed universities to review ERASMUS FACTORI 4.0 progress. Discussions promoted insights sharing and collaboration, aligning efforts and goals effectively.
In addition to management discussions, member universities participated in DAMT and NCON conferences. ITC's presentation on Center of Excellence for Control and Automation stood out, contributing to ASEAN Factori 4.0 insights.
ERASMUS FACTORI 4.0 involves universities collaborating on industrial automation and sustainable development. Phuket's meetings and conferences marked a milestone for reflection, strategy, and future goals.
Departing with renewed determination, participants gained insights for ongoing success. The event highlighted international collaboration's role in shaping tech advancements, leaving a lasting impact on innovation in industrial automation.
Orientation Day for New Students
On February 16, 2023, ITC (Institute of Technology of Cambodia) hosted an Orientation Day for foundation year students, guiding them in their academic journey. The event introduces around 1500 students to faculties and departments, helping them explore interests and choose majors after the first year.
The goal is to familiarize students with ITC's diverse fields and empower them to make informed major choices. Departments like Electrical and Energy Engineering will offer captivating lab demos, including the Center of Excellence for Control and Automation, showcasing cutting-edge applications.
This lab experience provides a glimpse into Industrial Automation, featuring hands-on PLCs with robust Cyber Security for industry use, inspiring innovation, and passion among young engineers.
The event lets students interact with faculty, professionals, and peers, through presentations, sessions, and workshops. It builds a strong foundation for their engineering journey.
ITC's Orientation Day aims to inspire the next generation of engineers for innovation and technical excellence, fostering a better future.
Member Universities of ERASMUS FACTORI 4.0 Convene in Bangkok for Management Meeting and Conference
From January 14-17, 2023, Chulalongkorn University in Bangkok hosted an important ERASMUS FACTORI 4.0 project gathering, uniting 10 member universities (3 European, 7 ASEAN) including the Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC). The event encouraged discussions, management meetings, and progress updates.
The meeting covered the project's current status, with representatives exchanging insights and reports to strengthen cooperation. This collaboration aimed to lay a robust groundwork for project success.
Member universities showcased achievements at the January 18, 2023, 3rd International Symposium on Instrumentation, Control, Artificial Intelligence, and Robotics. Partners presented ERASMUS FACTORI 4.0 progress, highlighting positive impacts.
ERASMUS FACTORI 4.0 demonstrates international collaboration's potential in driving tech advancement and cross-cultural exchange. Leveraging Europe-ASEAN university expertise, it targets industrial automation and sustainable development. Bangkok's conference marked a pivotal step for alignment, challenges, and success planning.
Exiting with renewed vigor, member universities will build on the meeting's progress and symposium insights. The conference enhanced bonds between European and ASEAN universities, laying a foundation for future industrial automation collaborations.
ITC's Career Fair Draws Enthusiastic Crowds
On December 17, 2022, ITC hosted an anticipated Career Fair, drawing companies, students, and the public. The event enabled career exploration, networking, and insights. The fair connected attendees with companies seeking skilled individuals, bridging job seekers and employers for potential career shaping. Of note was the Cyber Security panel on PLCs at the Electrical and Energy Engineering booth. Attendees engaged in discussions, grasping the importance of industrial cyber security.
The booth highlighted PLC applications in cyber security, showcasing expertise and emphasizing protection from threats. This resonated with attendees, reflecting rising awareness and demand in the field. ITC's Career Fair facilitated connections, especially the Cyber Security panel's success. It showcased emerging tech's relevance, aiding attendees' career decisions.
ITC's dedication to current skills was evident, empowering attendees for industry needs. The event's impact will guide attendees, armed with connections and knowledge.
ITC-Industry Open House 2022
On 11 February 2022, the Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC) in collaboration with JICA organized the OpenHouse program for private companies/institutions in order to introduce the Institute of Technology of Cambodia's laboratory services and facilities to enterprises and to strengthen All kinds of cooperation between the Institute of Technology of Cambodia and private companies/institutions in order to boost the economy in Cambodia.
We have made a poster to present about the center of excellence for automation under the project ASEAN Factori 4.0 private companies/institutions. There was also a lab visit from industries/companies to the center of excellence.
ST Programming Seminar
On 19 January 2022, four teaching staff who will join the training phase 1 in the EU joined the online training on ST programming. This training is hosted by Lyon 1.
ASEAN Factori 4.0 Project on Fresh News
ITC and RUPP have jointly promoted the ASEAN Factori 4.0 project on the online newspaper “Fresh News”.
Please visit the link:
Call for Registration and Participation in the Seminar Phase 1
Call for registration and participation in the classical pilot project seminar phase 1 hosted by EU partners on the Facebook page of the university. As a result, there are 596 Liked and 179 Shared for the post on the Facebook page of ITC.
Short Questionnaire Survey with Companies joining the Exhibition in Singapore
The short questionnaire is a survey on the key issues in Industry 4.0 for HEI (Higher Education Institutions), statistics, and responses from company surveys conducted during the exhibition of the industrial transformation in Asia-Pacific that host in Singapore. The short survey was created after three days of touring the exhibition by all ASEAN Factori 4.0 partners. The short questionnaire only deals with the information and needs of the company which includes 9 questions.
Long Questionnaire Survey with Local Companies
The long survey is intended to investigate the competencies and necessary abilities that students in the sector of Industry 4.0 need. The sample was chosen by first creating a list of the major industrial sectors using PLC and contacting the companies directly for mail-in responses. This survey is still being sent to each company’s key personnel in order to gather significant information. We are currently analyzing 32 samples taken from the respondents. This response is using mail surveys and feedback collection. The long questionnaires consisted of 27 questions.
Q1. Main activities/services of your company/organization (Please select all that apply)
Q2.How do you rate your needs for industrial automation in manufacturing? The lowest number is the lowest needs.