Our Capacity Building and Collaborative Projects
• Inow Asia: Development of Innovative multilevel formation programs for the new water leading professionals in Southeast Asia: The project aims to contribute to postgraduate training in the field of integrated and innovative water resources management and sustainable development. The Solidarity Foundation of the University of Barcelona (UB) takes part in the project, coordinated by the University of Girona (UdG) and approved by Erasmus+ programme, under the Capacity Building call, in the field of higher education. The aim of Inow Asia project is to make a collaboration between EU HEIs with universities in Cambodia (Institute of Technology of Cambodia and University of Battambang), Laos (National University of Laos and Souphanouvong University) and Vietnam (Hanoy University of Science – Vietnam National University Hanoy and Can Tho University) to develop and implement complementary courses in the field of integrated and innovative water resources management and sustainable development. The project started in January 2021 and last for three years. more
• GREENCAP: Enhancing green capability in HEIs to foster sustainable development in Cambodia: Erasmus+ Cooperation for innovation and the exchange of good practices, Capacity Building in higher education. The objective is to improve the matching process of the job market in the field of green business/growth by the mean of close cooperation between Higher Education Institutions (HEI) and socio-economic sector. GREENCAP is an ERASMUS + CBHE, funded by the European Union up between European (the University of Nantes, Vigo and Southern University of Denmark) and Cambodian universities (Institute of Technology of Cambodia, National University of Management, Royal University of Law and Economics and the University of Battambang). The project period is from January 2020 to February 2022. more
• WANASEA: Strengthen the production, management and outreach capacities of research in the field of Water and Natural resources in South-East Asia:The objective of the project Improve the quality of higher education and enhance the relevance for the labour market and society through a better academic integration and cooperation in South-East Asia and with European higher education institutions. Eligibility Period October 2017 to October 2020 and extended to March 2021 due to covid pandemic. The UNIVERSITY of NANTES is the coordinator. The project is Co-funded by the Erasmus+ Programme of the European Union. more
• HGP Mekong-HydroGeoPhysics Training for Mekong delta groundwater resources: field school jointly organized by Vietnam and Cambodia to develop HydroGeoPhysics for Mekong delta groundwater resources. Under Projets structurants de formation au Sud of IRD. The project will support the training on HydroGeoPhysics for staffs and student from the Faculty of Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering; and the Faculty of Geo-resources and Geotechnical Engineering, Governmental staffs from MRD and PDRD, MOWRAM and PDoWRAM, MME. The training will be shifting between ITC and Ho Chi Minh University of Technology.
• Training Needs Assessment on Capacity Building for Successful Development of Irrigation System in Cambodia
• Water, Society and Climate Change – Institutional Capacity Building in Water management and Climate Change Adaptation in selected countries in Asia and Africa (WaSo). more
• Establishment of the Asian Model for Research and Education on Urban Water Resource Management (also known as the Urban Water Project, UWP). more
• Increasing the knowledge of the water cycle in order to reduce vulnerability to Climate Change hazards through an integrated approach. more