Training on Final Curriculum Development and Laboratory Setup Guidance for Materials Science and Engineering Program, at Chulalongkorn University (CU), Thailand
Chulalongkorn University is one of international partner universities under higher education partnership program of Higher Education Institution Project (HEIP) in order to improve the higher education teaching-learning capacity at ITC to reach both regional and international standard. The partnership program between ITC and Chulalongkorn University had reached at the agreement since 15 January 2021.
Based on the agreed activities plan in 2022 on the creating new program of Materials Science and Engineering (MSE), three ITC staff comprise of Dr. Yos Phanny, Dr. Bun Kimgnun, and Mr. Seab Piseth have conducted the overseas mission to Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand from 18 July to 22 July 2022 for training on final curriculum development and laboratory setup guidance for MSE which is going to be started in academic year 2023-2024.
The objectives of oversea mission are as follows:
• To finalize the curriculum and subjects,
• To develop the concept of practical laboratory infrastructure for Materials Science and Engineering at ITC as well as identify list of necessary equipment and lab management system.